Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 2020

1. Our commitment to protecting your privacy

IRazoo is committed to respecting individual and client privacy, to safeguarding confidential information and to ensuring the security of all personal information. When you decide to share your information with us, we feel it is important to assure you your information will be safely protected. This statement discloses our information collecting, handling, and disclosure practices.

We make the website, including this Privacy Policy, accessible to individuals with disabilities. If you are having trouble accessing the IRazoo website or this Privacy Policy, please contact us as provided below.


2. What do we do?

IRazoo is an online panel company focused on providing quality survey responses to our clients which represent the market research industry. IRazoo is headquartered in New York, NY. You acknowledge and agree that your participation in IRazoo surveys or other market research programs is completely voluntary, and that iRazoo’s use of your personal information is carried out with your consent.

As an IRazoo Member, you may also be directed to surveys and market research programs administered by our partners or other third parties. Such surveys and programs are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You are strongly encouraged to review and understand the privacy policies of those partners or other third parties.

You may also be directed to the websites, video, and other content of third parties via IRazoo’s various partner programs. As with third-party surveys, any data collected by third parties in connection with your interaction with our partners is subject to the privacy policies of such third parties.


3. Your Personal Information

IRazoo conforms its privacy and security practices to applicable laws, codes, and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

As used in this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked with a particular data subject, consumer, or household. Personal information includes information such as real names, postal addresses, email addresses, and social security numbers. Under CCPA’s broad definition, “personal information” may also include unique identifiers, IP addresses, biometric information, internet or other network activity (such as browsing history, search history, etc.), geolocation data, audio/visual data, and even inferences which may be drawn from any of the above to create a profile about a consumer.

We collect personal information from you when you communicate with us by any media. The personal information collected on this website may be e.g., your name, company, title, phone number, email address, or other information you provide. The collection of personal information is voluntary. Other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, IRazoo will not disclose any of your personal information except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith the law requires it or under certain circumstances.

We use your information to operate, evaluate, and improve our business, including for such purposes as developing new products and services, managing our communications, and analyzing our products. If you provide us with your name and contact information, we will use this information to answer requests from you, communicate with you regarding any services we are providing to you, and inform you about new products and services (unless and until you opt-out of marketing information). If you come to our Site to qualify for or take surveys, we use the demographic information you provide to make your survey answers more meaningful to us and our clients. We may also use information derived from cookies, pixels, and other technologies to determine your interests in particular surveys, advertisements, and other communications.

Any e-mail communications to you regarding new products and services, or any email updates, newsletters, or other communications to which you’ve subscribed, will contain a link with instructions for how to opt out of future communications of that type.

To assist us in the delivery of our service offerings we may share your personal information with third party suppliers such as those who provide and manage incentives in connection with the completion of surveys, data hosting and storage services, third party technology providers, data matching providers to facilitate analytic and related objectives, and other consultants who we retain from time to time. These third parties are bound by confidentiality obligations and will not use your information for purposes outside of those specified herein. We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law or when we believe the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, national security requirement, or legal process served on our website.

In the previous 12 months, we’ve collected, used, and shared personal information as described below:


Info Collected Sources of Info Business Purposes Shared With
Name, email address Provided directly via the Site, or direct communications with Innovate Incentive fulfillment, communicating with you; newsletters; advertising new offerings; to communicate insights to our clients Third-party service providers, Innovate Clients (with your consent)
Log files, including Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, ISP, browser language, the date and time of your request, operating system, referring/exiting pages, clickstream data, plug-in etc. Collected directly from online users Analyzing web traffic and survey usage, optimizing survey platforms for different operating systems and analyzing authenticity of respondent; to communicate insights to our clients; to support and optimize Channel Watcher videos Third-party service providers, Innovate Clients
Browsing information, such as date and time you visited our website, number of pages you viewed, time in seconds you spend on each page, and details of the any website you visited before and/or after participation in one of our surveys or other research program Collected from internet cookies attached to users while visiting website. Site optimization for different operating systems.  User optimization for survey participation and future research; to support and optimize Channel Watcher videos Third-party service providers
Self-reported demographics (i.e. age, gender, education, etc.) Provided directly via the Site, or direct communications with Innovate Communicating with you for new offerings and opportunities; to communicate insights to our clients Third- party service providers, Innovate Clients
Self-reported firmographics (i.e. employment-related information such as title and profession etc.) Provided directly via the Site, or direct communications with Innovate Communicating with you for new offerings and opportunities; to communicate insights to our clients Third- party service providers, Innovate Client
Self-reported profile information (i.e. political affiliation, technology usage, consumer preferences and ownership etc.) Provided directly via the Site, or direct communications with Innovate Communicating with you for new offerings and opportunities; to communicate insights to our clients Third- party service providers, Innovate Client
System Metrics inclusive of survey status (completed survey, terminated etc.) Length of time spent in a survey. Collected via internet survey redirection Analyzing survey usage and tracking successful completion of a survey; to communicate insights to our clients Third-party service providers, Innovate Client
Mailing Address, Phone Number Provided directly via the site or in direct communications with Innovate Authenticity verification; in home usage tests; to communicate insights to our clients Third-party service providers, Innovate Client (with your consent)
4. Special Notice to California Residents

CCPA defines the term “sell” broadly. Its meaning includes “renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, [and] transferring…for monetary or other valuable consideration.”

Under this definition, and the CCPA’s broad definition of “personal information,” we may “sell personal information” about you to our clients or other collaboration partners, such as your contact information or certain combinations of anonymized or pseudonymized demographic and other information.

Categories of information we’ve “sold” in the previous 12 months include:

Categories
Name, email address
Log files, including Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, ISP, browser language, the date and time of your request, operating systemd referring/exiting pages, clickstream data, plug-in etc.
Self-reported demographics (i.e. age, gender, education, etc.)
Self-reported firmographics (i.e. employment-related information such as title and profession etc.)
Self-reported profile information (i.e. political affiliation, technology usage, consumer preferences and ownership etc.)
System Metrics inclusive of survey status (completed survey, terminated etc.) Length of time spent in a survey.
Mailing Address, Phone Number

Categories of information we’ve otherwise disclosed for a business or commercial purpose (for example, for confidential use by our service providers) in the previous 12 months include:

Categories
Name, email address
Log files, including Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, ISP, browser language, the date and time of your request, operating systemd referring/exiting pages, clickstream data, plug-in etc.
Browsing information, such as date and time you visited our website, number of pages you viewed, time in seconds you spend on each page, and details of the any website you visited before and/or after participation in one of our surveys or other research program
Self-reported demographics (i.e. age, gender, education, etc.)
Self-reported firmographics (i.e. employment-related information such as title and profession etc.)
Self-reported profile information (i.e. political affiliation, technology usage, consumer preferences and ownership etc.)
System Metrics inclusive of survey status (completed survey, terminated etc.) Length of time spent in a survey.
Mailing Address, Phone Number

If you are a California resident, you also have the following special rights:

Your Right to “Know” and to Request Deletion

You have the right to know the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you. You have the right to know the categories of sources from which the personal information has been collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.

You have the right to request deletion of personal information we’ve collected or maintain. To exercise these rights contact us at https://help.irazoo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new or by filling out the following web from https://help.irazoo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new We may ask you to provide additional information, such as first and last name and email in order to verify who is making the request. Please note that any requested disclosures will only apply to the 12-month period preceding the request, and you are entitled to request disclosure regarding your personal information twice in any 12-month period.

Please note that any requested disclosures will only apply to the 12-month period preceding the request, and you are entitled to request disclosure regarding your personal information twice in any 12-month period.

Your Right to Opt Out of the “Sale” of Your Information

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. For more information on how to opt out, please https://help.irazoo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Your Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Innovate for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA, including but not limited to by denying you services, charging different prices or rates, or providing you with a different level or quality of services. Please understand, however, that certain exercises of your rights may render it impossible for us to render services to you.

Your Right to Use an Authorized Agent

You have the right to designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. To designate an authorized agent, please contact us as provided below. In order to verify you have authorized an agent we will require a signed, written authorization from you.

Verification Process

If you make a request to access or delete your information, or to opt out of the sale of your personal information, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. This information may include: your full name, birth date, phone number, email address, or other basic personal information about you that we already have on file.


5. Third Party Data & Data in the Aggregate

Under confidentiality agreements, IRazoo may match user information with third party data. Also, IRazoo discloses aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes. IRazoo may also disclose account information in special cases when we have reason to believe disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating IRazoo Terms & Conditions or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) IRazoo rights or property, other IRazoo users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

Finally, if there is a sale of a majority of the shares or assets of the legal entities owning and operating PointClub, you agree your personal information and data may be transferred or assigned to such new owners.

IRazoo supports and strictly adheres to the standards and guidelines set out by ESOMAR: www.esomar.org and the Insights Association as set out at: www.insightsassociation.org


6. Opt Out

We may use your personal information ourselves to conduct direct marketing when you have opted into this, but you are entitled to opt out from receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time. You may do so by responding to the opt out option which is included with each direct marketing communication we send.


7. European Economic Area (“EEA”)

Please note: information displayed on our Website or sent to IRazoo over the Internet may be transferred outside of the EEA to one of our local offices, if you have given your consent. data will only be sent to other offices within IRazoo min the case you require:
    • more information on PointClub;
    • a quote request; or
    • anything else pertaining specifically to PointClub.

If you have any concerns in relation to such transfers, you should not use the Internet as a means of communication with PointClub.


8. How we protect your personal information

IRazoo takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or loss. This site has security measures (including online and offline physical, electronic, and managerial safeguards) in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information, including your e-mail address, under our control.

We recommend you do not divulge your password to anyone. IRazoo will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. Also remember to sign out of your IRazoo account and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, IRazoo cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.


9. Do Not Track

Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites you do not want to have your online activities tracked. Because these features are not yet uniform, we do not presently respond to “do not track” signals. We will treat any “do not sell” or similar signals as opt-out requests under CCPA.


10. Use of Cookies and other Technologies

A cookie is a small amount of data sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We may use technology to track the patterns of behavior of visitors to the site. Currently, cookies are utilized by IRazoo within the following four primary categories or uses: (1) business cookies which operate as a quality control and verification mechanism in connection with the survey process; (2) performance cookies so traffic patterns and uses on the IRazoo website may be measured and optimized; (3) user cookies so user information may be recorded so as to enhance performance and user experience on the website; and (4) targeting cookies which are utilized to measure web viewing for market research purposes. Tracking cooking will help us to speed up your future activities at the site and allow IRazoo to provide you with information specifically tailored to your interests. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. To modify your browser settings, click on the help section of your Internet browser and follow the instructions. Please note: not accepting cookies may affect the performance of our website

From time to time, IRazoo collaborates with third parties (including clients) to enable the use of targeting cookies, web beacons, pixels, SDK’s, and mobile device identifiers to measure web-viewing and mobile use activities, for behavioral measurement purposes, in connection with ad exposure and display advertising for market research purposes and other related activities. Our partners use this information to recognize you across different channels and platforms, including but not limited to, computers, mobile devices, and Smart TVs, over time for advertising, analytics, attribution, and reporting purposes. You also agree web beacons and pixels may appear and/or be activated to collect information from emails you open. To facilitate these services, IRazoo’s clients (or their agents) or other collaboration partners may write, set, or read: (i) cookies, (ii) locally shared/stored objects, (iii) flash cookies and (iv) other related technologies (“Third Party Technologies”). If you participate, your Member ID will be stored in, or associated with, Third Party Technologies to allow you to be contacted about online ads, promotions, or in connection with market research surveys. IRazoo’s clients (or their agents) will use the Third-Party Technologies to determine whether you have seen, clicked on, or otherwise interacted with the online ad or promotion. IRazoo will share your Member ID name, postal address, email address, or Device ID with IRazoo clients (or their agents) so you will have an opportunity to receive a promotion, be contacted about an online ad, complete a survey, or so data previously collected by PointClub, such as age, gender, income, etc. (“Audience Measurement Data”) may be shared with third parties, including without limitation IRazoo’s subcontractors, partners, and/or clients for the purpose of audience measurement reporting on the advertising, advertising or other promotional campaigns, and websites you visit, view, and/or click on. The Audience Measurement Data will be used to assist in the creation, development, and implementation of websites, online advertisements, and other Internet and digital media features, functionality, and campaigns. Your data may be transferred outside of the country from which it was originally collected. To learn more about interest-based advertising in general and to opt out, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices


11. Our commitment to Children’s Privacy:

IRazoo encourages all parents and guardians to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of their personal information whilst using the Internet. IRazoo will not (through our website or otherwise) intentionally collect information relating to or originating from a child unless we have the consent of the child’s parent or guardian. If we become aware a user of our website is a child who is using this website without the consent of his parent or guardian, we will use reasonable endeavors to delete any information submitted by that child as soon as possible and to ensure such information is neither transferred to anyone else nor used by us. Please let us know as soon as you become aware a child has submitted information about him/herself through our website without the consent of his parent or guardian. You can contact us in the ways outlined at the end of this policy.


12. Changes to our Privacy Statement

Please check this page periodically for changes as IRazoo reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of the Privacy Policy and the Site at any time. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of any changes to this Policy will mean you accept such changes. If we are going to use personal data in a manner materially different from as stated at the time of collection, we will notify the affected individuals by posting a notice on this Site or via email.


13. Governing Law:

This Site and Privacy Policy are governed by the laws of the United States. Any dispute arising in connection with this Privacy Policy shall be governed under the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States.


14. How to contact us and unsubscribe your email:

Questions regarding this policy, complaints about our practices and access requests should be directed to the IRazoo Team via e-mail: https://help.irazoo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

or by mail at: iRazoo 379 West Broadway, New York, NY 10012. To unsubscribe your email account and not receive any further emails from PointClub, please send an email (from the address used as your IRazoo member contact) to https://help.irazoo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

"unsubscribe" as the subject line.


15. Termination

You agree to (a) provide accurate, current, and complete information about you as may be prompted by any registration forms on the Services; (b) maintain the security of your password and login credentials; and (c) maintain and promptly update the information you provide during registration, and any other information you provide to PointClub, so as to keep it accurate, current, and complete. Registration requires information includes, without limitation, your full legal name, gender, primary language, your date of birth, the country and state/province of your primary residence, your phone number, and your current working email address. Your failure to provide accurate information, or if IRazoo determines fraudulent information was provided by you in connection with your registration and/or you otherwise engaged in any other inappropriate activity (as determined by iRazoo in its sole discretion), IRazoo may cancel or invalidate your account(s), registrations, and Rewards, deny redemption of your Rewards, or restrict, block, limit, and prevent your access to and use of the Services and, further, all Rewards, incentives and other consideration shall be subject to forfeiture. All points earned will be expired automatically upon 12 months of inactivity.


16. Non-Use and Nondisclosure

Information and content made available to you in the Services may contain trade secrets or other confidential or proprietary information of IRazoo and/or IRazoo’s clients, suppliers or licensors. You must hold in strict confidence, and not disclose to any other person, any information and content you access or learn in connection with your participation in any survey, project, questionnaire, or other market research-related activity related to the Services. You are prohibited from sharing with any third party, photographic or other imagery, information, or any other content from any and all activities within or from the Site. You must not use any such information or content for any purpose other than your participation in the Services in accordance with this Agreement. You hereby agree to notify IRazoo immediately if you learn of or suspect any use or disclosure of, or access to, any such information or content other than as specifically authorized in this Agreement.


17. EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield

Razoo complies with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, under the enforcement authority of the Federal Trade Commission, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. IRazoo has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.


18. Privacy Shield Complaints:

In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, IRazoo commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact IRazoo at:


If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, you can contact us at:

SideMoney LLC
379 West Broadway
New York, NY 10012


IRazoo has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles to the INSIGHTS ASSOCIATION PRIVACY SHIELD PROGRAM, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Insights Association. If you do not receive timely acknowledgement of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit https://www.insightsassociation.org/get-support/privacy-shield-program/privacy-shield-eu-swiss-citizens-file-complaint for more information and to file a complaint. These dispute resolution services are provided at no cost to you. Under certain limited conditions, individuals may invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel.